CRIMINAL

SENTENCINGS

The following are the sentencings of criminal cases heard in all four Howard County courts.

Circuit Court

Taylor Bell

Charge: Attempting to Acquire by Fraud/Altering

Defense Counsel: Monty Arvin

Prosecutor: Mark McCann

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, 2 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, upon completion of probation, judgment shall be entered as a Class A misdemeanor

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, public defender fee

Danielle Mendez-Koons

Charge: Theft

Defense Counsel: Monty Arvin

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 2 years, 212 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Bryan A. Richardson

Charge: Burglary, Criminal Recklessness

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowski

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 15 years, 6 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 9 years, Count II - Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, executed, sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Superior IV

Wilton

Hendrickson II

Charge: Battery

Defense Counsel: Randy Hainlen

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended but for 1 day executed, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Curtis Cooksey

Charge: Sexual Battery

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: James Fleming

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 24 months, 11 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Superior III

Seth Peters

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 4 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Lisa McKinney

Charge: Illegal Possession by a Minor

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 60 days, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Anthony L. Lawrence

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Joseph Geary

Charge: Failure to Stop After an Accident

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, sentence to run consecutive to sentence in 0809-CM-1267

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Joseph Geary

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, sentence to run consecutive to sentence in 0809-CM-1230

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

William Brown

Charge: Operating a Vehicle After Being Adjudged

Defense Counsel: Randy Hainlen

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 2 years, 14 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, license suspended for 10 years, no driving without a valid license

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, public defender fee

Rhonda S. Ridge

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Jeffrey D. Duke

Charge: Criminal Mischief

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Brandon Brittain

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

William Shadle

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, license suspended for 90 days, no driving without a valid license, attend Victim Impact Panel

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Patrick V. Bitner

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person, Failure to Stop After a Property Damage Accident, Reckless Driving

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Count I - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 180 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, license suspended for 180 days, Count II - Howard County Jail for 60 days, executed, unsupervised probation for 1 year, Count III - Howard County Jail for 1 80 days, executed, unsupervised probation for 1 year, sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Devon R. Rush

Charge: Never a Valid License

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 60 days, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Charles A. Vance

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 90 days, no driving without a valid license

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Effie M. Williford

Charge: Driving While Suspended with Priors

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Joseph Kennedy

Charge: Operating a Vehicle with an ACE of .08 or More, Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Count II - Howard County Jail for 60 days, 20 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days, attend Victim Impact Panel, Count III - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 20 days executed, 90 days executed on In-Home Detention, and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Scott D.

Trueblood

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 2 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days, complete 40 hours of community service or buy-out for $200

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Alicia Ruch

Charge: Operating a Vehicle with an ACE of .08 or More

Defense Counsel: Monty Arvin

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 60 days, 2 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Donald Sheagley

Charge: Operating a Vehicle with an ACE of .08 or More

Defense Counsel: Bradley Hamilton

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 30 days executed, 6 months executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 6 months, complete alcohol and drug program, license suspended for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Tara E. Weaver

Charge: Conversion

Defense Counsel: Tiffany Rosselot

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete 30 hours of community service

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Jason R.

Cummings

Charge: Driving While Suspended

Defense Counsel: Edward Dechert

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 10 days executed, 90 days executed on In-Home Detention, and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, license suspended for 180 days, no driving without a valid license

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Superior II

Sherman

Jackson

Charge: Receiving Stolen Property

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Hans Pate

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, 6 months executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, pay restitution to victims

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Jason McMurray

Charge: Neglect of a Dependent

Defense Counsel: Bradley Hamilton

Prosecutor: Hans Pate

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 110 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Elizabeth A.

Jordan

Charge: Theft

Defense Counsel: Mark Ryan

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Sentence: Indiana Women's Prison for 18 months, 18 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Amy M. Dillman

Charge: Theft

Defense Counsel: Steven Raquet

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 1½ years, 7 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Shaun Dozier

Charge: Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Joshua Leicht

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 67 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment, public defender fee

Steven A. Causey

Charge: Possession of a Controlled Substance

Defense Counsel: Joshua Leicht

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, 287 days executed remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment, public defender fee

Superior I

Regina K.

Lambert

Charge: Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 12 months, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Chad M.

Damewood

Charge: Dealing in Methamphetamine, Dealing in a Schedule II Controlled Substance

Defense Counsel: Randy Hainlen

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 20 years, 10 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 10 years, Count V - Indiana Department of Corrections for 20 years, 10 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 10 years, sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, public defender fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Valerie Tinder

Charge: Dealing in Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 6 years, 1 year executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 5 years, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

John F. Hozey

Charge: Invasion of Privacy

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 86 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Robert Hernly

Charge: Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 8 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Curtis Suave

Charge: Dealing in Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Gary Cook

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 15 years, 10 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 5 years

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Thomas E. Preer

Charge: Dealing in Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Rodney Shrock

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 10 years, 8 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 2 years

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Paul A. Edwards

Charge: Possession of Methamphetamine

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 15 years, 10 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Oscar T. Hollingsworth

Charge: Possession of a Firearm in Violation of IC 35-47-4-5, Illegal Possession of Anhydrous Ammonia or Ammonia Solution, Possession of Chemical Reagents or Precursors with Intent to Manufacture a Controlled Substance, Operating a Vehicle as an Habitual Offender

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 20 years, executed, Count III - Indiana Department of Corrections for 8 years, executed, Count IV - Indiana Department of Corrections for 8 years, executed, Count V - Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, executed, sentences in Counts I, III, and IV to run concurrently, sentence in Count V to run consecutive to sentences in Count I, III, and IV

Fees: Court costs, Community Drug Free Assessment

James I. Kuefner

Charge: Dealing in Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 10 years, 2 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Jeff Cooley

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: Tiffany Rosselot

Prosecutor: Lori Hittle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 6 months, suspended but for time served, supervised probation for 6 months, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Rick J. Lunsford

Charge: Possession of Marijuana, Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Lori Hittle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 70 days, executed

Fees: Court costs, Community Drug Free Assessment

Michael Long

Charge: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Sentence: Court terminates In-Home Detention and imposes 152 days of previously suspended sentence, complete previously ordered supervised probation

Christopher L. Barela

Charge: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Sentence: Court imposes 154 day of previously suspended sentence, supervised probation to continue as ordered

Fees: Probation fee

Mark Hinkle

Charge: Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Craig Dechert

Prosecutor: Lori Hittle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 8 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

SHERIFF'S ARRESTS

The following are arrests made by the Howard County Sheriff's Department. All those arrested are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Sept. 23

Thomas Ramsey, Warrant

Sept. 24

John Hozey, 41, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Habitual Traffic Violator

Kyle Gilman, 33, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Habitual Traffic Violator

James Guge, 25, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Marijuana

ARRESTS

The following are arrests made by the Kokomo Police Department. All those arrested are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Sept. 19

Patrick V. Bitner, OWI, Failure to Stop after an Accident, Reckless Driving

Richard F. Lewis Jr., Intimidation, Stalking

April N. Whigham, Warrant: Contempt of Court

Effie M. Williford, Driving While Suspended with Priors

Sept. 20

Levi W. Causey, Possession of Marijuana

Ronald D. Chenevert, Warrant: Failure to Appear

William L. Young, Theft, Resisting Law Enforcement

Anthony W. Mock, Invasion of Privacy

Sheena Jones, Warrant: Body Attachment

Brandon S. Brittain, Public Intoxication

Sept. 21

Devon R. Rush, Warrant: Never Obtaining a Valid License

Marlen Elizondo, Resisting Law Enforcement, Public Intoxication

Jeremy Muster, Resisting Law Enforcement, Leaving the Scene of a Property Damage Accident, Invasion of Privacy, Reckless Driving

Thomas R. Harlow, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Anthony M. Hall, False Informing, Illegal Consumption, Operator Never Licensed

Sept. 22

Sarah Campbell, Warrant: Failure to Appear

Thomas Deck, Warrant: Body Attachment, Warrant: Body Attachment (Tippecanoe Co.)

John Rogers Jr., Warrant: Check Deception (3 counts, Hamilton Co.)

Obert W. Sturgell, Warrant: Possession of a Controlled Substance (Illinois)

Heather M. Spear, Warrant: Body Attachment

Sept. 23

Larell J. Alexander, Resisting Law Enforcement, Warrant: Dealing in Cocaine, Dealing in Cocaine (2 counts)

Carloretta H. Balentine, Theft, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Theft (2 counts)

Josephine Cannon-Patton, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Negflect of a Dependent

Gerald Clay, Warrant: Dealing in Cocaine (6 counts)

Kenny J. Hartman, Invasion of Privacy

Christopher Hunter, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Intimidation (2 counts), Harassment (Hamilton Co.)

Myquel Rogers, Warrant: Body Attachment, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Driving While Suspended

Monica Strayhorn, Theft

Preston Trimarco, Possession of Marijuana, Disorderly Conduct

Sept. 24

James Archer, OWI, OWI Endangerment

Jason Bailey, Intimidation

Steven Bender, Warrant: Failure to Attend VIP

Richard Orem, Domestic Battery, Strangulation

Sept. 25

Dasedric Dowling, Domestic Battery, Disorderly Conduct, Mischief

Sept. 26

Bernard Brock, Public Intoxication

Michael Stone, Public Intoxication

DEATHS

Edward E. Pine, 74

Date of Death: 9/18/08

Cause of Death: Multi-organ Failure, Congestive Heart Failure, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Diabetes Mellitus Type II

Becky C. Hubbard, 60

Date of Death: 9/12/08

Cause of Death: Acute Respiratory Failure, Chronic Lung Disease, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease

Lawrence P. Carvey, 91

Date of Death: 9/12/08

Cause of Death: Valvular Heart Disease, Aortic Stenosis

Garell W. Croddy, 85

Date of Death: 9/12/08

Cause of Death: Cardiorespiratory Arrest, Fungemia, Sepsis, Lower Gastrointestinal Bleed, Hip Fracture

Henry H. England, 94

Date of Death: 9/14/08

Cause of Death: Renal Failure, Renal Cancer

William E. Talley Jr., 73

Date of Death: 9/17/08

Cause of Death: Acute Respiratory Failure, Hypoxia, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Emphysema

Evelyn G. Huff, 86

Date of Death: 9/17/08

Cause of Death: Coronary Artery Disease, Pulmonary Fibrosis, Breast Cancer

James R. Prunty, 66

Date of Death: 9/19/08

Cause of Death: Ventricular Arrhythmia, Dementia, Cerebrovascular Accident, Diabetes Mellitus

Russell J. Ploutz, 79

Date of Death: 9/21/08

Cause of Death: Metastatic Breast Cancer, Myocardial Infarction, Bowel Perforation, Cardiogenic Shock

James A. Fred, 91

Date of Death: 9/22/08

Cause of Death: Congestive Heart Failure, Severe Pulmonary Hypertension

MARRIAGE LICENSES

The following are marriage licenses recorded at the Howard County Clerk's office.

Sept. 18

Bryan T. Bitner, Kokomo, 30

Amy L. Moser, Kokomo, 28

Tyler S. Delks, Fowler, Ind., 24

Haley A. Minix, Kokomo, 22

James A. Horton, Kokomo, 52

Maria L. V. Oped, Kokomo, 33

John C. Marden, Kokomo, 40

Sheri L. Louks, Kokomo, 38

Sept. 19

Johnathan C. Stewart, Kokomo, 24

Jennifer E. Shuck, Kokomo, 33

Sept. 22

Jeremy W. Ebert, Kokomo, 24

Tiffany A. Bauder, Kokomo, 21

Gene F. Miller, Kokomo, 78

Lela J. Starkey, Kokomo, 81

Victor B. Nahodil, Galveston, Ind., 29

Karisa M. Fore, Galveston, Ind., 19

Matthew P. Russell, Kokomo, 24

Michelle R. Carter, Kokomo, 40

Richard L. Tomlinson, Kokomo, 26

Amy R. Bowman, Kokomo, 25

Sept. 23

Brent E. Smith, Kokomo, 35

Amy M. Berry, Greentown, 31

Sept. 24

Joshua D. Clagg, Kokomo, 28

Laura B. Bousum, Kokomo, 27

Beau B. Dutton, Greentown, 23

Sarah C. Neuhalfen, Greentown, 22

Keith D. Lang, Kokomo, 34

Shyrii D. Williams, Kokomo, 34

Chad M. Meehan, Kokomo, 21

Rachel N. Feltenberger, Kokomo, 25

Thomas D. Ryan, Kokomo, 38

Debra L. Tureskis, Kokomo, 36

Brian A. Sparks, Kokomo, 24

Courtney R. Horst, Kokomo, 25

BIRTHS

The following birth announcements are sent to the Kokomo Perspective by parents who have given birth at Howard Regional Health System or St. Joseph Hospital

Howard Regional Health System

Brett Joseph Kallio

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/5/08

Time: 3:46 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 5 oz.

Parents' name(s): Molly (Powers) and Brad Kallio

Ashlyn Grace Kanable

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/8/08

Time: 7:51 p.m. Wt: 5 lbs.

Parents' name(s): Carlie Anderson

Aubrey Grace Mills

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/15/08

Time: 11:45 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs.

Parents' name(s): Stacy (Shaw) and Andrew Mills

Livia Elaine Engle

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/16/08

Time: 6:58 a.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 13 oz.

Parents' name(s): Kelley (Runyan) and Alix Engle

Nichole Grace Herring

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/17/08

Time: 11:22 a.m.

Wt: 7 lbs., 11 oz.

Parents' name(s): Patricia (Rostron) Herring

Hunter Allen Shoemaker

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/17/08

Time: 12:15 p.m. Wt: 9 lbs., 5 oz.

Parents' name(s): Jill (Ashcraft) and Tim Shoemaker

Madison Elizabeth Weaver

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/17/08

Time: 6:35 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 3 oz.

Parents' name(s): Shelly (Morphet) and Andy Weaver

Michael James Weaver

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/17/08

Time: 6:45 p.m. Wt: 5 lbs., 9 oz.

Parents' name(s): Shelly (Morphet) and Andy Weaver

Liam Glen Rody

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/17/08

Time: 6:51 p.m. Wt: 8 oz.

Parents' name(s): Kristen (Dawson) and Eric Rody

St. Joseph Hospital

Chloe Grace Ringley

Sex: F Date of Birth: 8/5/08

Time: 3 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 2 oz.

Parents' name(s): Ashley Landrum

Kaylin Charlotte Davis

Sex: F Date of Birth: 8/18/08

Time: 8:40 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 8 oz.

Parents' name(s): Amber Doyle

Dawson Lee Garrett

Sex: M Date of Birth: 8/27/08

Time: 4:38 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 6 oz.

Parents' name(s): Tabitha DeWitt and Daniel Garrett

Andrew Thomas True

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/5/08

Time: 6:48 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 12 oz.

Parents' name(s): Amy (Schneid) and Aaron True

Sophia Lee Kretz

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/8/08

Time: 3:15 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 9 oz.

Parents' name(s): Kara (Sheridan) and Shane Kretz

Evan James Dinn

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/13/08

Time: 5:06 p.m. Wt: 8 lbs., 4 oz.

Parents' name(s): Jaime (Warne) and Rob Dinn

Ella Louise Lobeck

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/16/08

Time: 4:10 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 11 oz.

Parents' name(s): Michelle (Beaver) and Scott Lobeck

Makinly Grace Yoder

Sex: F Date of Birth: 9/16/08

Time: 9:52 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 11 oz.

Parents' name(s): Michelle (Kepner) and Matthew Yoder

Benjamin Westley Coghill Jr.

Sex: M Date of Birth: 9/19/08

Time: 6:21 p.m. Wt: 9 lbs., 8 oz.

Parents' name(s): Danna Howard and Benjamin Coghill

DIVORCES

The following are the divorce cases to be heard, according to the court calendars for all four Howard County courts. The court calendars are accurate as of the Thursday before the Kokomo Perspective's Wednesday distribution date, but are subject to regular changes. Call the individual court for the most up-to-date information.

Circuit Court

Thu., Oct. 2, 1:15 p.m.

Kimberly and Michael Pfohl, Other

Fri., Oct. 3, 9 a.m.

Stanley E. and Jo E. Cage, Citation

Steven J. and Tammy L. Gaskins, Citation

Darielle and Chad Perry, Final Hearing

Gary S. and Yvette R. Osborne, Other

Ralph W. and Brandi M. Moorman, Petition to Modify

Kimberly and Mark Monroe, Provisional Order

Heather and Shawn Forrey, Provisional Order

Jane E. and Ted Wetekamp III, Provisional Order

David and Rose Johnson, Show Cause

Brian W. and Jennifer Weber, Summary Judgment

Amelia E. and Levi R. Davis Sr., Status Hearing

Mon., Oct. 6, 9:30 a.m.

Lucinda Densmore-Wright and Eric Densmore, Reappear

10:30 a.m.

Jennifer and Daniel Peters Sr., Reappear

Superior IV

Thu., Oct. 2, 9 a.m.

Kimberly and Timothy Miller, Final Hearing

11 a.m.

Kim and Scott Bell, Petition to Modify

1:15 p.m.

Valerie and Brian Wright, Miscellaneous

Fri., Oct. 3, 1:30 p.m.

Amanda and Jason Burroughs, Provisional Order

2 p.m.

Steven and Amanda Zehring, Final Hearing

3 p.m.

Kathleen and Loren Huxhold, Provisional Order

Mon., Oct. 6, 8:30 a.m.

Kathryn and Thomas Hughes, Final Hearing

1:15 p.m.

Carol and Jerry Vandervort, Citation

2 p.m.

Angela and Matthew Brown, Final Hearing

3 p.m.

Desier and Jason Brannon, Citation

Tue., Oct. 7, 11 a.m.

Pamela and James Russell, Provisional Order

Wed., Oct. 8, 10 a.m.

Stephen and Julie Ripberger, Citation

11:30 a.m.

Maureen and French Harvey, Final Hearing

1:15 p.m.

Megan and David Lind, Proceeding Supplemental

Dawn and David Mobley, Proceeding Supplemental

Superior III

Tue., Oct. 7, 1:30 p.m.

Anita and Delbert Shriver, Final Hearing

Wed., Oct. 8, 8:30 a.m.

Anita and Delbert Shriver, Final Hearing

Superior II

Thu., Oct. 2, 9:30 a.m.

Laney and Richard Hughes, Provisional Order

10 a.m.

Benjamin and Desirey Booker, Miscellaneous

11 a.m.

Karen and Daniel Wininger, Provisional Order

1:30 p.m.

Mellissa and Stanley Rombold, Other

3 p.m.

Lisa and Mark Jones, Provisional Order

Fri., Oct. 3, 10:30 a.m.

Felicia and Adam Peterson, Final Hearing

11 a.m.

Krystal and Ricki Sandifur, Final Hearing

2 p.m.

David and Deborah Frye, Citation

2:30 p.m.

Robert and Kristina Durham, Miscellaneous

3 p.m.

Barbara and John Powell, Final Hearing

9 p.m.

Joshua and Cassie Boyle, Citation

Mon., Oct. 6, 8:30 a.m.

Tori and Christopher Plake, Status Hearing

Superior I

Mon., Oct. 6, 9 a.m.

Beth and Kenneth Fitzgerald, Citation

Brandy and John Roark, Citation

Amy and Damon Ashburn, Citation

Melissa and Bruce Vanmeter, Petition to Modify

1:30 p.m.

Jeanne and Kerry Lenon, Petition to Modify

Alisha and Anthony Smeltzer, Status Hearing

Tue., Oct. 7, 9 a.m.

Renida and Larry Tressel, Other

DIVORCE FILINGS

The following are the new divorce filings, according to the Howard County Clerk's office. The information is accurate as of the Thursday before the Kokomo Perspective's Wednesday distribution date.

Sept. 18

Michelle M. and Dennis L. Miller

Darleen and Nathaniel Richardson

Febe R. and Jason C. Reed

Donny L. and Katherine Clark

Lisa L. and John S. Stull

Jennifer and Rodney Walters

Sept. 19

Eric R. and Aaron N. Oster

Amy H. and Lee M. Till

James T. Jackson and Jerri L. Sisson-Jackson

Sept. 22

Lynn and Philip Landis

Dana E. and William D. Widup

Kindra M. and John Green II

Sept. 23

Michell L. and Victor Erugo

Dawn M. and Billy L. Wright

Sept. 24

Anthony E. and Cindy Greeson

Mary F. and Lewis T. Hilton

DIVORCES GRANTED

The following are the divorces granted in Howard County, according to the Howard County Clerk's office.

Circuit Court

Teresa and Jerrold Graber

Cheryl A. and Richard W. Sears

Michele and Kenneth Halsne

Shaun and Steven Switzer

Superior IV

Richard H. and Cynthia L. McNeil

Michael and Christine Shane

Gary and Linda Shrock

Superior II

Patricia A. and Rick L. Wise II

Randall Sweigart II and Megan Sweigart

Glenna and Mark Guge

Superior I

Katherine and Donald Goodman

SMALL CLAIMS

DISPOSITIONS

The following are the dispositions of contested small claims cases adjudicated directly by the Judge of Superior Court III. The judge provides an opinion supporting his findings.

Carolyn S. Dowden v. Brandy Roseberry and Marcelo Nava

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,255 together with costs of this action.

Kokomo Urology Inc. v. Brian Laurence

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $375 together with costs of this action.

Heights Finance Corp. v. Theresa Graves

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $3,715.62 together with costs of this action.

Charles Conkle Motor Co. Inc. v. Brenda Doyle

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $4,525.82 together with costs of this action.

Kokomo Urology Inc. v. Jennifer Barlow

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $350 together with costs of this action.

Park Place LLC v. Karen Lunsford

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,500 together with costs of this action.

Riley Modern Estates v. Poppy Burnette and Leland Wilson

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,422.39 together with costs of this action.

Turtle Creek Apartments v. Michael McKillip

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,500 together with costs of this action.

Westbrook Apartments v. Ashley Bowley

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,032.42 together with costs of this action.

Westbrook Apartments v. Chad Cox and Cara Heaton

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,768.56 together with costs of this action.

Cook Associates v. Gary McKay

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $864 together with costs of this action.

Megan and Scott Richards v. Marjorie Johnson and Jordan Holden

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $4,905.27 together with costs of this action.

Steve R. Hart v. Angela and Jeffrey Augustine

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $5,500 together with costs of this action.

Kingston Green Apartments v. Dawn and Jeff Hanuski

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,500 together with costs of this action.

Westbrook Apartments v. Andrew Brough

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,780.06 together with costs of this action.

Pedcor Management v. Kendra Ellison

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $3,860 together with costs of this action.

Pedcor Management v. Bonnie Baker and Toshia Allen

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $5,836.07 together with costs of this action.

Financial Builders Federal Credit Union v. Carol L. Freeman

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $901.12 together with costs of this action.

Financial Builders Federal Credit Union v. Aubrey D. Barbour

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $599.76 together with costs of this action.

Financial Builders Federal Credit Union v. Megan C. Day

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $993.05 together with costs of this action.

Financial Builders Federal Credit Union v. Shawn T. Connolly

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,005.72 together with costs of this action.

Financial Builders Federal Credit Union v. Diana L. and Juan L. Polanco

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $500 together with costs of this action.

Financial Builders Federal Credit Union v. Matthew S. Newby

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,364.52 together with costs of this action.

City of Firsts Federal Credit Union v. Gary M. McKay

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $5,646.51 together with costs of this action.

City of Firsts Federal Credit Union v. Daniel J. Johns

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,184.71 tog