CRIMINAL

SENTENCINGS

The following are the sentencings of criminal cases heard in all four Howard County courts.

Superior IV

James W. Leonard

Charge: Battery, Criminal Mischief

Defense Counsel: Steve Stoesz

Prosecutor: Derick Steele

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 180 days, 30 days executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, Count II - Indiana Department of Corrections for 180 days, 30 days executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, complete alcohol and drug treatment program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Superior III

Terry L. Miller

Charge: OWI (two counts)

Defense Counsel: Ed Dechert

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Three years Indiana Department of Corrections, 18 days executed and remainder suspended, two years informal probation and one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for one year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

John F. Hozey

Charge: Operating a Vehicle After Being Adjudged

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Three years Indiana Department of Corrections, one year executed and remainder suspended, two years formal probation, driver's license suspended for life

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Chad Grimes

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 180 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year informal probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Joshua K. Wasson

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 14 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Rhia D. Bailey

Charge: OWI with BAC .15

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year informal probation, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Orville Branch Jr.

Charge: Trespass

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Gregory Glassburn

Charge: OWI with BAC .08

Defense Counsel: Dan May

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Melissa A. Glosser

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 20 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Amanda Stotts

Charge: False Informing

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 180 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Koby Barbee

Charge: False Informing

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 180 days Howard County Jail, 30 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Angela Catlett

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 180 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Donte McKibben

Charge: Conversion

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Randall Mace

Charge: Trespass

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Christopher S. Callis

Charge: Trespass

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 20 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

David Gromko Jr.

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: Dan May

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 60 days executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for 180 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Charlie Medeiros

Charge: Operator Never Licensed

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, two days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Herbert T. Whites

Charge: Resisting Law Enforcement

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 60 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Carl Miller

Charge: Operator Never Licensed

Defense Counsel: Brad Hamilton

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, two days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Amanda Evans

Charge: Operator Never Licensed

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, two days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Rebecca L. Collins

Charge: Operator Never Licensed

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, 16 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Lori Hite

Charge: Criminal Recklessness

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, have no contact with victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Yolanda R. Tyler

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Paul P. Clark

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 20 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Steven France

Charge: Resisting Law Enforcement

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, one year executed and remainder suspended, six months supervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Christina S. McGuire

Charge: Operator Never Licensed

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Yochanan Nesbitt

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 180 days Howard County Jail, 30 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Eric Bradshaw

Charge: Trespass

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, four days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Richard Robbins

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, two days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for 90 days, complete 180 hours community service

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Kimberly Deford

Charge: Operator Never Licensed

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, four days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Christopher L. Hunter

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, four days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Jay Powell

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, two days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Tonita N. Smith

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: Craig Dechert

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, two days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Patricia Shanks

Charge: Check Deception

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Jory Harrold

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 60 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Angela Glendenning

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: 180 days Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug treatment program

Michael Laskey

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowski

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, driver's license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

James Bunch Jr.

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Wendy J. Schmicker

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, one year unsupervised probation, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Lori L. Taylor

Charge: OWI (two counts)

Defense Counsel: Brad Hamilton

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Indiana Women's Prison for 18 months, suspended, one year informal probation, 90 days In-Home Detention, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact program, driver's license suspended for one year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

George R. Dickerson

Charge: Operating After Being Adjudged

Defense Counsel: Steven Raquet

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, six months executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, informal probation for balance of suspended sentence, driver's license suspended for one year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Anthony A. Sutton Jr.

Charge: OWI

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, six days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days, complete alcohol and drug treatment program, attend victim impact panel

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Derek McElroy

Charge: Driving while Suspended

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, 20 days executed and remainder suspended, one year unsupervised probation, driver's license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Superior II

John W. Ferguson

Charge: Battery

Defense Counsel: Yvonne Ferguson-Watkins

Prosecutor: David Steele

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for six years

Fees: Court costs

Robert C. Booth

Charge: Causing Death While Operating a Vehicle While Intoxicated

Defense Counsel: Brad Hamilton

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for eight years, one year suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug treatment program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Superior I

Steven Romhild

Charge: Invasion of Privacy, Criminal Trespass

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowski

Prosecutor: Scott McClelland

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Count I - One year Howard County Jail, suspended, informal probation for balance of suspended sentence, Count II - One year Howard County Jail, suspended, informal probation for balance of suspended sentence, have no contact with victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Michelle Dunn

Charge: Theft

Defense Counsel: Rodney Shrock

Prosecutor: Justin Alter

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for three years, six months executed and remainder suspended, informal probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, pay restitution to victim

Kimberly M. Caraballo

Charge: Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Edward Dechert

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Plea: Guilty

Ruling: Guilty

Sentence: One year Howard County Jail, suspended, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug treatment program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

ARRESTS

The following are arrests made by the Kokomo Police Department. All those arrested are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

February 15

Lee M. Gleaves II, Domestic Violence Battery

Jesse R. Luckey, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Possession of Marijuana

Michael A. Ward, Warrant: Sexual Misconduct with a Minor (three counts)

February 16

Nicholas Mendenhall, Attempted Financial Fraud, Possession of Stolen Property, False Informing

Trevion Geyton, Warrant: Possession of Marijuana, Obstruction of Justice

Derek L. McElroy, Driving while Suspended with Priors

Mark A. Overman, OWI

February 17

Jeff L. Arwood, Possession of Marijuana, Dealing Marijuana

Jeremy D. Beard, Theft, Resisting Law Enforcement

William J. Bottom, Driving while Suspended, OWI

Travis J. Farris, OWI, Warrant: Domestic Battery

Derwin L. Howard, OWI, Implied Consent

Sonnie Kelser, Operator Never Licensed

February 18

Stephanie R. Bates, Theft

Kenneth N. Bradburn, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Public Intoxication

Brandon T. Gaddis, Possession of Marijuana

Reginald Greene, Public Intoxication

Karen E. Parkhurst, Theft

Marjorie L. Parkhurst, Possession of Stolen Property

David W. Parr, Warrant: Failure to Appear for Initial Hearing/Hit-Skip

Bryan Trine, Illegal Consumption

James Wallsmitch, Public Intoxication

February 19

Jennifer M. Harding, Warrant: OWI (three counts), Illegal Possession of Alcohol

Brant M. Janner, Possession of Marijuana

Sean A. Landrum, Operator Never Licensed

February 20

Derrick L. Green, Resisting Law Enforcement, Invasion of Privacy, Warrant: Domestic Battery, Failure to Appear/Domestic Battery, Failure to Appear/Possession of Marijuana, Failure to Appear/ Invasion of Privacy, Residential Entry, Failure to Appear/Invasion of Privacy, Resisting Law Enforcement, Residential Entry, Criminal Mischief

February 21

Lindsay Sutherland, OWI, Driving while Suspended with Priors, Hit-Skip

Frank Reynolds Jr., Warrant: Failure to Appear/OWI, Failure to Appear/Driving while Suspended, Failure to Appear/Battery on Police Officer, Failure to Appear/ Public Intoxication, Failure to Appear/Domestic Battery, Failure to Appear/Public Intoxication, Petition to Revoke/Public Intoxication

Joseph Beacham, Invasion of Privacy

Kenneth R. Hulon, Invasion of Privacy

Ronnie L. Lanning, Driving while Suspended with Priors

Douglas A. McClure, Warrant: Fraud, Theft

Ashleigh Rowden, Warrant: Battery

Christopher Upton, Warrant: Theft

Scott Vanarsdale, Possession of Stolen Property

April L. Wilson, Possession of Marijuana

SHERIFF'S ARRESTS

The following are arrests made by the Howard County Sheriff's Department. All those arrested are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

February 15

Milton Gayles, Warrant: Non-Compliance with In-Home Detention

Jacob Karns, OWI

February 17

Pamela J. McCarty, Warrant: Conversion

Jason R. Bailey, Attempted Burglary, Intimidation, Public Intoxication, Warrant: Domestic Battery

February 18

Wesley E. McPherson, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

February 19

Amber F. Stroman, Warrant: Petition to Revoke

February 21

Chikelim Snow, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Michael Doty, Warrant: Failure to Appear for Fees Hearing

DEATHS

Helen L. Kramer, 84

Date of Death: 1/28/07

Cause of Death: Myocardial Infarction

Valeria E. Pool, 92

Date of Death: 2/4/07

Cause of Death: Colonic Infarction

Sharon K. Grinslade, 46

Date of Death: 2/5/07

Cause of Death: Leukemia

Shirley J. Sharp, 64

Date of Death: 2/9/07

Cause of Death: Renal Disease

Bruce G. Rohde, 67

Date of Death: 2/9/07

Cause of Death: Lung Cancer

Dortha J. Wellinger, 89

Date of Death: 2/10/07

Cause of Death: Hip Fracture

John D. Hurlock, 57

Date of Death: 2/11/07

Cause of Death: Colo-Rectal Cancer

Rita I. Gretter, 91

Date of Death: 2/11/07

Cause of Death: Respiratory Failure

Elwood W. O'Neal, 85

Date of Death: 2/11/07

Cause of Death: Ischemic Myocardiopothy

Florence E. Gross, 90

Date of Death: 2/11/07

Cause of Death: Ventricular Arrhythmia

Norman A. Price, 80

Date of Death: 2/12/07

Cause of Death: Alzheimer's Disease, Dysphagia

Clifford C. Caughel, 88

Date of Death: 2/12/07

Cause of Death: Dementia, Coronary Artery Disease, Osteoporosis

Rowena E. Stouse, 87

Date of Death: 2/12/07

Cause of Death: Sepsis, Congestive Heart Failure

Gladys M. Roe, 94

Date of Death: 2/12/07

Cause of Death: Alzheimer's Disease

Joseph W. Johnson, 63

Date of Death: 2/12/07

Cause of Death: Peritoneal Carcinomatosis, Prostate Cancer, Cancer Cachexia

Don L. Bunnell Sr., 85

Date of Death: 2/12/07

Cause of Death: Colon Cancer

Gordon L. Ogle, 80

Date of Death: 2/13/07

Cause of Death: Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, Hypertension, Anemia

Charles V. Williams, 88

Date of Death: 2/13/07

Cause of Death: Renal Failure, Hypertension, Anemia

Beverly D. Graf, 66

Date of Death: 2/13/07

Cause of Death: Cardiac Arrest, Coronary Artery Disease

Lula G. Roe, 81

Date of Death: 2/14/07

Cause of Death: Staphylococcal Wound, Sepsis

Donna J. Glendenning, 72

Date of Death: 2/14/07

Cause of Death: Cardiorespiratory Failure, Pulmonary Fibrosis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Pneumonia

Zella Z. Fox, 79

Date of Death: 2/15/07

Cause of Death: Colon Cancer, Respiratory Failure, Sepsis

Dale T. Degler, 91

Date of Death: 2/17/07

Cause of Death: Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Hypertension

MARRIAGE LICENSES

The following are marriage licenses recorded at the Howard County Clerk's office.

February 16

Billy J. Carter, Kokomo, 44

Marcia L. Horner, Kokomo, 56

David E. Rowe, Lafayette, 27

Andrea C. Copeland, Kokomo, 23

James E. Williams, Kokomo, 24

Laticha M. Pointer, Kokomo, 30

February 20

Robert W. Campbell, Kokomo, 21

Mary E. Clark, Kokomo, 20

February 21

Jimmy L. Jackson, Kokomo, 32

Krystle S. Goad, Paducah, KY, 23

Randall N. Jacobs, Kokomo,

Barbara J. Carter, Kokomo, 26

Mason L. Myers, Kokomo, 19

Christine M. Marner, Kokomo, 19

Bruce E. Runyan, Kokomo, 72

Martha A. Riddle, Kokomo, 65

BIRTHS

The following birth announcements are sent to the Kokomo Perspective by parents who have given birth at Howard Regional Health System or St. Joseph Hospital

Howard Regional Health System

Declan Conrad Aaron

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/1/07

Time: 9:18 a.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 2 oz.

Parents' name(s): Jill (Rott) and Seth Aaron

Hannah Jo Poe

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/4/07

Time: 5:32 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 10 oz.

Parents' name(s): Danielle (Allen) and Dustin Poe

Brooklynn Lailah Jade Gilbert

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/5/07

Time: 2:12 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 3 oz.

Parents' name(s): Tiffany Correll and Justin Gilbert

Anthony Beau Paul

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/7/07

Time: 4:48 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 12 oz.

Parents' name(s): Jessica O'Dell and Bo Paul

Samuel Gene Adams

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/7/07

Time: 5:34 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 5 oz.

Parents' name(s): Sheri (Monton) and Michael Adams

Amanda Lea Ann Ellis

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/7/07

Time: 1:41 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 12 oz.

Parents' name(s): Gina Jones and Charlie Ellis

Destiny Renae Little

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/7/07

Time: 8:34 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 8 oz.

Parents' name(s): Cassandra Stodgell and Joshua Little

Gavin Thomas Bourff

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/9/07

Time: 9:50 a.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 12 oz.

Parents' name(s): Sarah (May) and Tony Bourff

Braeleigh Jo Evans

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/10/07

Time: 10:27 a.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 11 oz.

Parents' name(s): Cynthia (Dennison) and Kevin Evans

Rickie Landen Featherstone

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/10/07

Time: 5:24 p.m. Wt: 8 lbs., 12 oz.

Parents' name(s): Danielle Rosenbush and Rickie Featherstone

Aidan Wayne Oldaker

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/13/07

Time: 10:38 a.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 2 oz.

Parents' name(s): Holly (Cage0 and Matt Oldaker

Ryleigh Marie McKay

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/14/07

Time: 4:18 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 14 oz.

Parents' name(s): Tawni (Zimpleman) and Scott McKay

Valerie Nicole Hockersmith

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/15/07

Time: 10:47 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 5 oz.

Parents' name(s): Amber Brown and Raymond Hockersmith

Madyson Gail Sandlin

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/16/07

Time: 1:52 a.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 1 oz.

Parents' name(s): Amanda Sandlin

St. Joseph Hospital

Jonathan Lee Mack III

Sex: M Date of Birth: 1/28/07

Time: 3:11 a.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 6 oz.

Parents' name(s): Rebecca (Wilson) Shackelford and Jonathan Mack

Olivia Grace Imbierowicz

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/1/07

Time: 7:43 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 3 oz.

Parents' name(s): Michelle (Davis) and Matthew Imbierowicz

Madison Sydney Owen

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/5/07

Time: 12:25 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs.,

Parents' name(s): Alicia Owen

Melaina Marie Harrell

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/6/07

Time: 1:23 a.m. Wt: 8 lbs., 8 oz.

Parents' name(s): Tina (Rose) and David Harrell

Alekzander Gregory Burns

Sex: M Date of Birth: 2/12/07

Time: 12:33 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 3 oz.

Parents' name(s): Jennifer (Nelson) and Gregory Burns

Nora Kathryn Marden

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/14/07

Time: 9:12 a.m. Wt: 8 lbs., 9 oz.

Parents' name(s): Debra (Snyder) and Jeffery Marden

Kylee Ryan Elson

Sex: F Date of Birth: 2/18/07

Time: 2:10 p.m. Wt: 8 lbs., 14 oz.

Parents' name(s): Lesley (Jackson) and Ryan Elson

DIVORCES

The following are the divorce cases to be heard, according to the court calendars for all four Howard County courts. The court calendars are accurate as of the Thursday before the Kokomo Perspective's Wednesday distribution date, but are subject to regular changes. Call the individual court for the most up-to-date information.

Circuit Court

Wed., Feb. 28, 1:30 p.m.

Donald and Theresa Tribbett, Other

3:00 p.m.

April and Tai Duong

Thur., Mar. 1, 9:00 a.m.

Thelma and Brett Maris, Support Hearing

Fri., Mar. 2, 9:00 a.m.

Gina and John Fike, Citation

Jenny and Joseph Bolinger, Citation

Erik and Dustina Wade, Provisional Order

Cynthia and Gary Etchison, Support Hearing

Mon., Mar. 5, 9:00 a.m.

Sandra and Raymond Bitner, Reappear

10:30 a.m.

Jerry and Christina Tranbarger, Reappear

Kelly and Steven Jackson, Reappear

Tue., Mar. 6, 9:00 a.m.

Anna and Weishang Hu, Final Hearing

Superior IV

Wed., Feb. 28, 9:30 a.m.

Lori and William Sheldon, Custody Hearing

Thur., Mar. 1, 8:15 a.m.

Tricia and Travis Sexton, Miscellaneous

8:30 a.m.

Lori and William Sheldon, Custody Hearing

Mon., Mar. 5, 9:00 a.m.

Amanda and Travis Ploughe, Provisional Order

10:00 a.m.

Rita and Robert Bates, Citation

1:15 p.m.

Valerie and Steven Shockey, Final Hearing

Superior III

Wed., Feb. 28, 10:00 a.m.

Angie and Greg Glassburn, Petition to Modify

Superior II

Wed., Feb. 28, 10:00 a.m.

Linda and David Shuck, Miscellaneous

1:30 p.m.

Misty and Jimmy Miller, Show Cause

Thur., Mar. 1, 8:30 a.m.

Rebecca and Robert Clawson, Citation

Renee and Ricky Carpenter, Reappear

John and Samantha Manton, Reappear

10:00 a.m.

Kellie and Albert Estep Jr., Petition to Modify

10:30 a.m.

Margo and James Hall, Provisional Order

Mon., Mar. 5, 9:30 a.m.

Steffany and William Walker, Final Hearing

10:30 a.m.

Theresa and David Jeffs, Final Hearing

Superior I

Wed., Feb. 28, 9:00 a.m.

Kathy and Michael Arnett, Petition to Modify

10:00 a.m.

Brad and Felicia Washington, Petition to Modify

11:00 a.m.

Nicole and Aaron Cook, Petition to Modify

Mon., Mar. 6, 9:00 a.m.

Shawn and Rebecca Adams, Motion to Correct Erros

Amy and Michael Lane, Other

Deborah and James Sutherland, Reappear

Nilda and Jason Dwyer, Status Hearing

1:30 p.m.

Duane and Denise Beam, Citation

Amy and Jason Chopick, Other

Ron and Denise Mendenhall, Other

Tonita and Shawn Tate, Petition to Modify

Denise and Robin Dodd, Show Cause

Tue., Mar. 6, 9:00 a.m.

Mark and Christine Seamster, Final Hearing

DIVORCE FILINGS

The following are the new divorce filings, according to the Howard County Clerk's office. The information is accurate as of the Thursday before the Kokomo Perspective's Wednesday distribution date.

February 15

Gene and Cynthia Johnson

Karen and Richard Fearnow

February 16

Donna and Lonnie Greenwood

February 19

Patricia and Mark Owsley

Sridhara Ramanna and Poornima Venkataramiah

Jeremiah and Amber Metz

February 20

Amber and Leighton Sill

Angela Belt and Justin Christmas

Lesley and Michael Cannon

Lisa and Michael Schoenradt

Michael and Ann King

DIVORCES GRANTED

The following are the divorces granted in Howard County, according to the Howard County Clerk's office.

Circuit Court

Timothy and Tawnya Gramtham

Harry and Valerie Lycan

Superior IV

Amanda and Ryan Harris

Michael and Victoria Leburg

Kathy and Jon Silcox

Superior II

Shannon and Charles Vance

Jay and Carla Tucker

Brooke and Christopher Meyer

Michelle and David Glassburn

Superior I

Bonnie and Brent McKinney

FIRE RUNS

The following are the fire runs according to the Kokomo Fire Department.

Feb. 14, 2007

• 10:12 a.m. - 905 S. Cooper - Breathing Problem

• 11:21 a.m. - 2900 N. Apperson - Illness

• 11:50 a.m. - 527 E. Mulberry - Carbon Monoxide Alarm

• 2:25 p.m. - 2010 Rollingstone - Illness

• 3:34 p.m. - 2330 W. Sycamore - Fire Investigation

• 3:51 p.m. - 1242 N. Union - Illness

• 4:15 p.m. - 904 E. Sycamore - Personal Injury

• 4:45 p.m. - 2815 N. Locke - Unconscious

• 5:20 p.m. - 610 W. Markland - Fall

• 5:31 p.m. - 2340 W. Sycamore - Fall

• 6:52 p.m. - 1112 S. Dixon - Vehicle Fire

• 7:01 p.m. - 419 W. Lincoln - Vehicle Fire

• 8:11 p.m. - 409 W. Markland - Chest Pain

• 8:19 p.m. - 931 E. Monroe - Residential Fire

• 8:20 p.m. - 1222 N. Korby - Seizure

• 8:44 p.m. - 2905 W. Sycamore - Stroke

• 10:20 p.m. - 2503 E. Carter - Fire Investigation

• 10:33 p.m. - 1603 N. Courtland - Breathing Problem

• 11:39 p.m. - 1616 N. Delphos - Illness

Feb. 15, 2007

• 12:43 a.m. - 1907 W. Sycamore - Return Transport

• 2:46 a.m. - 2543 N. Ohio - Unresponsive

• 5:36 a.m. - 1611 Tooley Ct. - Seizure

• 5:56 a.m. - 1400 W. Markland - Business Alarm

• 8:16 a.m. - 216 Wickersham Dr. E. - Chest Pain

• 9:18 a.m. - Jefferson and Touby Pike - Personal Injury

• 9:22 a.m. - 1800 W. Markland - Fall

• 9:34 a.m. - 619 S. Market - Chest Pain

• 11:57 a.m. - 2404 Greentree Ln. - Seizure

• 12:22 p.m. - 412 S. Main - Illness

• 1:01 p.m. - 1303 S. Reed - Personal Injury Accident

• 1:06 p.m. - 2540 N. Armstrong - Seizure

• 1:40 p.m. - 209 Orchard - Seizure

• 1:48 p.m. - 325 Magnolia - Illness

• 1:59 p.m. - 1417 W. Taylor - Breathing Problem

• 2:02 p.m. - Sycamore and US 31 - Personal Injury Accident

• 2:10 p.m. - 400 S. Main - KFD Additional

• 2:23 p.m. - 3500 Candy Ln. - Breathing Problem

• 2:34 p.m. - 215 W. Superior - Unknown

• 3:04 p.m. - 915 W. Monroe - Laceration

• 3:32 p.m. - North and Wabash - Service Call

• 3:34 p.m. - 1200 N. Wabash - Grass Fire

• 3:48 p.m. - North and Webster - Service Call

• 3:51 p.m. - 2911 S. Washington - Gas Leak

• 4:05 p.m. - 732 Brandon - Unconscious

• 4:27 p.m. - 205 N. Phillips - Illness

• 4:50 p.m. - 2151 E. Lincoln - Chest Pain

• 5:16 p.m. - 216 Wickersham Dr. E. - Illness

• 5:46 p.m. - Boulevard and Indiana - Unknown Medical

• 6:19 p.m. - 1601 W. Madison - Residential Alarm

• 6:49 p.m. - 3660 N. US 31 - Fall

• 7:50 p.m. - 1040 Clark - Carbon Monoxide Alarm

• 8:52 p.m. - 605 S. Bell - Chest Pain

• 9:42 p.m. - 920 N. Washington - Diabetic

• 10:02 p.m. - 1114 S. 17th St. - Business Alarm

Feb. 16, 2007

• 12:08 a.m. - 709 W. Mulberry - Vehicle Fire

• 1:31 a.m. - 621 S. Goyer - Unconscious

• 2:09 a.m. - 429 W. Lincoln - Return Transport

• 5:05 a.m. - 2428 N. Main - Seizure

• 8:01 a.m. - Markland and Apperson - Personal Injury

• 8:24 a.m. - 2428 Baxter - Chest Pain

• 8:28 a.m. - 1011 S. Webster - Fall

• 9:43 a.m. - 612 Cambridge - Chest Pain

• 9:44 a.m. - 2401 S. Reed - Chest Pain

• 9:50 a.m. - 1307 N. Wabash - Fall

• 10:44 a.m. - 3500 S. Lafountain - Return Transport

• 11:00 a.m. - 2135 E. Markland - Business Alarm

• 11:25 a.m. - 901 W. Lincoln - Fall

• 11:51 a.m. - 2401 S. Reed - Illness

• 1:10 p.m. - 1808 N. McCann - Injured Person

• 1:26 p.m. - 2139 E. Boulevard - Business Alarm

• 1:36 p.m. - 2000 W. Defenbaugh - Business Alarm

• 1:39 p.m. - 1414 E. Monroe - Breathing Problem

• 2:05 p.m. - 811 N. Indiana - Unknown Medical

• 2:17 p.m. - 800 E. Hoffer - Unknown Medical

• 2:25 p.m. - 100 S. Union - Fire Investigation

• 2:28 p.m. - 100 S. Union - Vehicle Fire

• 4:28 p.m. - 800 Harvest - Injured Person

• 4:29 p.m. - 1920 E. Markland - Personal Injury

• 6:45 p.m. - 427 W. Morgan - KFD Additional

• 6:53 p.m. - 2000 W. Defenbaugh - Sprinkler Test

• 7:55 p.m. - 324 W. Jefferson - Chest Pain

• 10:02 p.m. - 2778 Amberwood Pl. - Chest Pain

• 10:11 p.m. - 2233 W. Jefferson - Hemorrhage

Feb. 17, 2007

• 12:32 a.m. - 505 E. Fischer - Seizure

• 1:54 a.m. - 839 Harvest - Chest Pain

• 2:16 a.m. - 308 E. Mulberry - Seizure

• 6:57 a.m. - 606 Rainbow Cr. - Illness

• 10:59 a.m. - 814 W. Mulberry - Service Call

• 12:07 p.m. - 1021 E. Taylor - Unconscious

• 12:48 p.m. - 3518 S. Lafountain - Illness

• 1:38 p.m. - 2800 S. Dixon - Illness

• 2:15 p.m. - 315 W. Havens - Seizure

• 2:26 p.m. - 611 E. Jackson - Fall

• 3:36 p.m. - 1907 W. Sycamore - Return Transport

• 3:45 p.m. - 1745 E. Havens - Chest Pain

• 3:55 p.m. - 5111 Clinton Dr. - Chest Pain

• 4:17 p.m. - 1712 N. Ohio - Seizure

• 4:18 p.m. - 930 S. Washington - Illness

• 4:53 p.m. - 208 W. Markland - Illness

• 6:27 p.m. - 417 E. Sycamore - Electrical Fire

• 8:30 p.m. - 2401 S. Reed - Chest Pain

• 9:59 p.m. - Morgan