CRIMINAL

SENTENCINGS

CLARIFICATION: Editor's note: Edward (Ed) Foster, who is employed in the Finance Department at Howard Regional Health System and is a community activist, is not the Edward Foster whose sentencing appeared in the Wed., Dec. 10, edition of the Perspective.

The following are the sentencings of criminal cases heard in all four Howard County courts.

Circuit Court

Christina McHenry

Charge: Theft

Defense Counsel: Mark Ryan

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 44 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Cassie Eades

Charge: Probation Violation (2 counts)

Defense Counsel: Stephanie Doran

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year of previously suspended sentence, probation is terminated

Fees: Court costs, extradition cost

Kerri Haworth

Charge: Criminal Recklessness

Defense Counsel: Bradley Hamilton

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Indiana Department f Corrections for 18 months, 6 months executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, complete firearms safety program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Stephanie Hughes

Charge: Neglect of a Dependent

Defense Counsel: Gary Cook

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 12 months, suspended but for time served, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Ryan Colburn

Charge: Probation Violation

Defense Counsel: Monty Arvin

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 6 months of previously suspended sentence, probation is terminated

Superior IV

Jazelle Hoover

Charge: Furnishing Alcohol to a Minor, Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor

Defense Counsel: Craig Dechert

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Count II - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 60 days executed and remainder suspended, In-Home Detention for balance of suspended sentence, Count III - Howard County Jail for 60 days, executed , sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs

Louis D. Davis

Charge: Burglary, Auto Theft/Receiving Stolen Property (2 counts)

Defense Counsel: Mark Ryan

Prosecutor: Derick Steele

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 5 years, 107 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, Count II - Howard County Jail for 18 months, suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, Count III - Howard County Jail for 18 months, suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, sentences to run concurrently, take GED, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Christopher

Pederson

Charge: Trespass (2 counts)

Defense Counsel: Mark Ryan

Prosecutor: Derick Steele

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended but for time served, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Derrick

Freshwater

Charge: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Beau White

Prosecutor: Derick Steele

Sentence: Suspended sentence extended by 6 months and will be served on supervised probation, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Superior III

Garth Cole

Charge: Trespass, Resisting Law Enforcement

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Count I - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 8 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, Count II - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 8 days executed and remainder suspended

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Audra J. Mack

Charge: Driving While Suspended with Priors

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 8 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete defensive driving course, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Heather Forrey

Charge: Driving While Suspended with Priors

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Mark Hurt

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 8 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, pay two outstanding tickets, complete Driving with a License program, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Robert Blunck

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 2 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, complete 50 hours of community service or buy-out for $250, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Kevin N. Walker

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

James F. Rose Jr.

Charge: Driving While Suspended with Priors

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Eric W. Rogers

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Lyndsay Pullen

Charge: Disorderly Conduct

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

James Imel

Charge: Public Intoxication

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 12 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

Danny Gehrke

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Kenneth

Evans Jr.

Charge: Driving While Suspended with Priors

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 10 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Demetrius Sanders

Charge: False Informing

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 2 days executed and remainder suspended

Fees: Court costs

Lori R. Hughes

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person, OWI, Habitual Substance Offender

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Counts I and II (merged) - Indiana Department of Corrections for 2 years, 20 days executed and remainder suspended, In-Home Detention for 6 months, unsupervised probation for 1 year, continue Living Life Clean program, license suspended for 1 year, Count VII - Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, attend Victim Impact Panel

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Terrell Hirt

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person, OWI

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 2 years, 64 days executed and remainder suspended, In-Home Detention for 10 months, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 1 year and restricted for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Cynthia J.

Simmons

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowski

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 4 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, complete 50 hours of community service or buy-out for $250, license suspended for 90 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Henry Young

Charge: Operating a Vehicle with an ACE of .08 or More

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 60 days, 4 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, attend Victim Impact Panel, license suspended for 30 days and restricted for 180 days

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Tera Deckard

Charge: Disorderly Conduct

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 180 days, 4 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, attend Victim Impact Panel

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Superior I

Joshua

Thompson

Charge: Probation Violation

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 209 days of previously suspended sentence

Robert Head

Charge: Dealing in Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Gary Cook

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 10 years, 6 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 4 years, complete alcohol and drug program, pay restitution to the Kokomo Police Department

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment, public defender fee

Angela Shaffer

Charge: Neglect of a Dependent

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 36 months, 44 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program, complete Intensive Outpatient Program, complete Gilead House program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment, public defender fee

Glenn A.

Sciaraffa

Charge: Possession of Methamphetamine, Resisting Law Enforcement

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Count 1 - Indiana Department of Corrections for 36 months, executed, Count II Indiana Department of Corrections for 12 months, executed, probation in 34D01-0603-FA-00200 is tolled, sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs, Community Drug Free Assessment

Kyle L. Stacy

Charge: Possession of Methamphetamine, Unlawful Possession of a Syringe

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, executed, Count II - Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, 18 months executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 18 months, sentences to run consecutively to each other and consecutive to sentences in 08D01-0702-FD-00018 and 34D03-0807-FD-00964

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Stephan D. Glenn

Charge: Dealing in Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 20 years, 14 years executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Jerry L. Biehle Jr.

Charge: Dealing in a Controlled Substance

Defense Counsel: Gary Cook

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 10 years, executed

Fees: Court costs, Community Drug Free Assessment

Norman R.

Colbert

Charge: Dealing in Marijuana, Possession of Marijuana, Maintaining a Common Nuisance

Defense Counsel: Randy Hainlen

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: Count I - Howard County Jail for 1 years, suspended, Count II - Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended, Count III - Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, 6 months executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Dennis Chapman

Charge: Probation Violation

Defense Counsel: Monty Arvin

Prosecutor: Ronald Byal

Sentence: In-Home Detention extended for 6 months

Fees: Court costs

Kristen Parmeter

Charge: Domestic Battery, Battery

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Count I - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 14 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, Count II - Howard County Jail for 180 days, suspended, no contact with victim, complete Women's Non-Violence Education Group program, sentences to run concurrently

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, Women's Non-Violence Education Group program fee

Stephen Osborn

Charge: Domestic Battery

Defense Counsel: Michael Bolinger

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 60 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete batterers' intervention program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, batterers' program fee

Thomas Brown

Charge: Domestic Battery

Defense Counsel: None

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended, unsupervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete batterers' intervention program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, batterers' program fee

Eric Chaney

Charge: Invasion of Privacy

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 84 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, sentence to run consecutive to sentences in 34D01-08-FD-31, 34D01-07-CM-834, and 34D01-04-CM-0012

Fees: Court costs, probation fee

Eric Chaney

Charge: Domestic Battery

Defense Counsel: Brant Parry

Prosecutor: Tracey Wilson

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, sentence to run consecutive to sentences in 34D01-08-CM-299, 34D01-07-CM-834, and 34D01-04-CM-0012, complete batterers' intervention program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, batterers' program fee

Charles R. Ellis

Charge: Possession of Cocaine (2 counts)

Defense Counsel: Gary Cook

Prosecutor: John Eisele

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, 1 year executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 2 years, Count II - Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, 1 year executed on In-Home Detention and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 2 years, sentences to run consecutively, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment, public defender fee

Latricia Mohler

Charge: Possession of Methamphetamine

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: John Eisele

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 6 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Eddie J. Spence

Charge: Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Matthew Elkin

Prosecutor: John Eisele

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, 60 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, Count III - Howard County Jail for 1 year, suspended, sentences to run concurrently, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Stacey A. Pollard

Charge: Possession of Cocaine

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: John Eisele

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 3 years, 6 months executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 2½ years, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Rebecca E.

Hagood

Charge: OWI Endangering a Person, Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: John Eisele

Sentence: Count I - Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, 4 days executed, 60 days executed on In-Home Detention, and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, Count III - Howard County Jail for 1 year, 4 days executed and remainder suspended, unsupervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program, license suspended for 1 year

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

John Rogers Jr.

Charge: Possession of Marijuana

Defense Counsel: Craig Dechert

Prosecutor: Lori Hittle

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 1 year, 12 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for 1 year, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee, Community Drug Free Assessment

Christopher Holt

Charge: Probation Violation

Defense Counsel: T.J. White

Prosecutor: Lori Hittle

Sentence: Court imposes 18 months of previously suspended sentence on In-Home Detention

James Dalton

Charge: Theft

Defense Counsel: David Rosselot

Prosecutor: Hans Pate

Sentence: Indiana Department of Corrections for 18 months, 108 days executed and remainder suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete alcohol and drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fee, alcohol and drug program fee

ARRESTS

The following are arrests made by the Kokomo Police Department. All those arrested are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Dec. 5

Amber Ellington, Warrant: Body Attachment

Kenneth D. Evans, Driving While Suspended with Priors, Warrant: Body Attachment (2 counts)

Kathryn J. Jameson, Never Obtaining a License

Mary A. Kinkaid, Resisting Law Enforcement, Criminal Recklessness

James F. Rose, Driving While Suspended, Warrant: Battery (Tipton Co.)

Michael J. Symons, Warrant: Possession of a Single Precursor

Justin Woodward, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Possession of Marijuana

Dec. 6

Misty M. Bass, Theft, Possession of a Schedule II Controlled Substance, Possession of a Schedule III Controlled Substance

Paul L. Carter III, Warrant: Body Attachment

Shakiyla Woodard, Possession of Marijuana

Michael Zollman, Public Intoxication

Dec. 7

Jose S. Cantu, Domestic Battery, Strangulation

Ronnie Burtrand, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Possession of a Precursor

Gabriel A. Harris, OWI-Informed Consent

Terrell Lewis, Possession of Marijuana, Dealing in Marijuana

Eric Rogers, Public Intoxication, Warrant: Theft (Fulton Co.), Warrant: Theft (Noble Co.), Warrant: Failure to Appear/Theft (2 counts, Kosciusko Co.)

Brent R. Stone, Public Intoxication, Illegal Consumption, OWI

Dec. 8

Kenneth Washington, Warrant: Intimidation

Brittanie Forsthoffer, Warrant: Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Possession of Marijuana, Dealing in Marijuana

Larry J. Nester, Warrant: Child Molesting (2 counts)

Dec. 9

Tionte A. Strayhorn, Possession of Marijuana

Steven Bender, Warrant: Body Attachment (2 counts)

Jeffrey R. Cuttriss, Unlawful Possession of a Syringe, Manufacturing Methamphetamine within 1,000 Feet of a Park, Illegal Drug Lab within 1,000 Feet of a Park

Anthony J. D'Acquisto III, Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Aiding, Inducing, or Causing Manufacturing of Methamphetamine within 1,000 Feet of a Park, Illegal Drug Lab within 1,000 Feet of a Park

Krystal R. Hanson, Visiting a Common Nuisance

Diane Mertz, Warrant: Body Attachment

Douglas Mertz, Warrant: Body Attachment

Elizabeth Nicholson, Warrant: Body Attachment

Miranda Pearce, Warrant: Body Attachment

Holly Smith, Theft, Resisting Law Enforcement

Chace A. Warnock, Illegal Consumption

Djamil R. Roberts, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Possession of Marijuana

Dec. 10

Timothy Thompson, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Public Intoxication

Phillip Cooper, Warrant: Failure to Appear/Public Intoxication

Anthony A. Sutton, Warrant: Body Attachment

Jessica N. Sutton, Operator Never Licensed

Dec. 11

Robert A. Cooper, OWI

Arthur H. Craig Jr., Warrant: Probation Violation/OWI (Miami Co.)

Kayla Anderson, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week (2 counts)

James B. Cheek, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week (5 counts)

Derrick A. Chorrushi, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week (4 counts)

Joshua Ferrell, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week

Robert M. Gehrke, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence/Possession of Cocaine

Robert W. James, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week (2 counts)

Donald F. Moore, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week

Zakery Phillips, Warrant: Purchase of More Tha 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week (2 counts)

Amanda D. Sliter, Warrant: Purchase of More Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week (2 counts)

Patricia Spence, OWI

Michael J. Symons, Warrant: Purchase of Mor Than 3 Grams of a Precursor in a Week

Tyrone K. Winston, Warrant: Domestic Battery (2 counts), Criminal Mischief

Dec. 12

Cole A. Williams, OWI

SHERIFF'S ARRESTS

The following are arrests made by the Howard County Sheriff's Department. All those arrested are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Dec. 4

Shawn E. Huffer, Warrant

Zachary A. Burkhead, Warrant

Shawn M. Dotson, Warrant

Donna L. Hall, OWI

Alejandro N. Chavez, Warrant

Andre T. Perry, Warrant

Dec. 8

Donald F. Moore, 46, Driving While Suspended

Dec. 9

Krystal L. Watters, Warrant

Tammy L. Newton, Warrant

DEATHS

Deanna J. Paul, 53

Date of Death: 11/16/08

Cause of Death: Severe Sepsis

James L. Harsh, 77

Date of Death: 11/24/08

Cause of Death: Sepsis, Bladder Cancer

Bruce D. Wotring, 70

Date of Death: 11/24/08

Cause of Death: Sepsis, Renal Failure, Diabetes Mellitus

Earnest M. Cleaver, 75

Date of Death: 11/25/08

Cause of Death: Adult Failure to Thrive, Lung Cancer

Alberta J. Poynter, 85

Date of Death: 11/27/08

Cause of Death: Adult Failure to Thrive, Dementia

Paul E. Harvey, 79

Date of Death: 11/28/08

Cause of Death: Anterior Myocardial Infarction, Recent Thrombosis of Left Anterior Descending Coronary Artery

Terry Hart, 53

Date of Death: 11/29/08

Cause of Death: Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Leticha M. Little, 84

Date of Death: 11/29/08

Cause of Death: Sepsis

Cynthia A. Hall, 61

Date of Death: 12/3/08

Cause of Death: Pending Investigation

Michael E. Longworth, 54

Date of Death: 11/3/08

Cause of Death: Cause of Death Could Not Be Determined

Valerie M. Saffore, 46

Date of Death: 12/2/08

Cause of Death: Sudden Death, Myocardial Infarction

Betty L. Collin, 89

Date of Death: 12/2/08

Cause of Death: Congestive Heart Failure

Olive K. Oyler, 82

Date of Death: 12/6/08

Cause of Death: ARDS, Aspiration Pneumonia

Juanita G. Hall, 75

Date of Death: 10/9/08

Cause of Death: Adenocarcinoma of the Pancreas, Metastatic to Liver

Janice E. Burress, 61

Date of Death: 11/16/08

Cause of Death: Respiratory Depression, Multi-Source Drug Overdose

Eloise Goodnight, 89

Date of Death: 11/17/08

Cause of Death: CI Cervical Vertebrae Fracture, Multi-Source Prescription Drug Overdose

Patricia A. Raderstorf, 60

Date of Death: 11/29/08

Cause of Death: Myocardial Infarction, Diabetes Mellitus

Emma V. Gaines, 73

Date of Death: 12/3/08

Cause of Death: Ischemic Bowel with Rupture, Renal Failure, Pneumonia, Diabetes Mellitus

MARRIAGE LICENSES

The following are marriage licenses recorded at the Howard County Clerk's office.

Dec. 4

John M. Carroll, Sharpsville, Ind., 48

Marsha J. Hampton, Greentown, 44

Cory A. Jones, Kokomo, 26

Amanda A. Bach, Kokomo, 31

Shaun T. Thieke, Greentown, 20

Brooke N. Burton, Kokomo, 17

Dec. 5

Anthony S. Cicalo II, Kokomo, 20

Amanda M. Oberndorfer, Kokomo, 23

Elmer H. Oaks Jr., Kokomo, 56

Charlene K. Richardson, Athens, Tenn., 55

Perry M. Ramseyer, Kokomo, 23

Amanda B. Henning, Kokomo, 23

Dec. 8

Louis Coates Jr., Kokomo, 65

Cynthia M. Bolton, Kokomo, 48

James D. Miller, Kokomo, 31

Julie A. Serna, Kokomo, 23

Ricky E. Moser Jr., Kokomo, 32

Elizabeth M. Gosnell, Kokomo, 25

Charles H. Scardino, Kokomo, 35

Kabrina K. Lashlee, Kokomo, 24

Dec. 10

Christopher J. Wright, Flora, Ind., 22

Jena L. Medvescek, Indianapolis, 26

BIRTHS

The following birth announcements are sent to the Kokomo Perspective by parents who have given birth at Howard Regional Health System or St. Joseph Hospital

Howard Regional Health System

Carter Bruce Ely

Sex: M Date of Birth: 11/16/08

Time: 7:40 p.m. Wt: 9 lbs., 3 oz.

Parents' name(s): Bethany (Howard) and Seth Ely

Braedyn Benjamin Booker

Sex: M Date of Birth: 12/4/08

Time: 1:08 p.m. Wt: 8 lbs., 7 oz.

Parents' name(s): Katryna Bandy and Benjamin Booker

Alexandria Marie Toren

Sex: F Date of Birth: 12/5/08

Time: 3:30 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 11 oz.

Parents' name(s): Allison (Biery) and Joe Toren

St. Joseph Hospital

Tyler Lee Cooper

Sex: M Date of Birth: 11/21/08

Time: 10:08 a.m. Wt: 5 lbs., 7 oz.

Parents' name(s): Dian Martin

Ryleigh Alexis Pennington

Sex: F Date of Birth: 11/21/08

Time: 5:05 p.m. Wt: 7 lbs., 5 oz.

Parents' name(s): Brandi Douglas and Brandon Pennington

Jayeden Anthony Bronson

Sex: M Date of Birth: 11/25/08

Time: 6:38 a.m. Wt: 5 lbs., 13 oz.

Parents' name(s): Kesha Powe and Cody Bronson

Zoey Grace Minor

Sex: F Date of Birth: 12/1/08

Time: 5:08 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 3 oz.

Parents' name(s): Crystal (Welcher) and Joseph Minor

Zachariah David Young

Sex: M Date of Birth: 12/3/08

Time: 3:45 p.m. Wt: 6 lbs., 10 oz.

Parents' name(s): Tabitha Walker

DIVORCES

The following are the divorce cases to be heard, according to the court calendars for all four Howard County courts. The court calendars are accurate as of the Thursday before the Kokomo Perspective's Wednesday distribution date, but are subject to regular changes. Call the individual court for the most up-to-date information.

Circuit Court

Fri., Dec. 19, 9 a.m.

Joshua and Christina Bird, Citation

Scott C. and Dianne Baer, Provisional Order

Cari and Chad Rose, Provisional Order

Shannon S. and Daniel Keirns, Provisional Order

Tracy and Amando Lane, Provisional Order

1:30 p.m.

Anna T. Vaughan Hu and Weishang Hu, Other

Mon., Dec. 22, 9 a.m.

Linda and Marty Harris, Reappear

Superior IV

Thu., Dec. 18, 8:30 a.m.

Jamie and Todd Lanning, Citation

9:30 a.m.

Jennifer and Robert Dymond, Provisional Order

10 a.m.

Jody and Steven Decker, Final Hearing

Fri., Dec. 19, 11 a.m.

Kim Wallace and Julie Olivarez, Provisional Order

2 p.m.

Richard and Cynthia McNeil, Citation

2:30 p.m.

Bradley and Joy Wood, Final Hearing

Mon., Dec. 22, 8:30 a.m.

Kyle and Sarah Chesshir, Final Hearing

10:30 a.m.

Rachel and Duston Nielson, Final Hearing

11 a.m.

Michael and Christine Shane, Citation

11:45 a.m.

Terry and Karla Lindsay, Miscellaneous

1:30 p.m.

Angela Schroeder (Ciski) and Steven Schroeder, Petition to Modify

3 p.m.

Keith and Lea Enochs, Petition to Modify

Tue., Dec. 23, 8:30 a.m.

Corey and Elizabeth Fields, Petition to Modify

1:15 p.m.

Deven and Loretta Abercrombie, Final Hearing

Superior II

Fri., Dec. 19, 11 a.m.

Stephanie and James Wright, Petition to Modify

Mon., Dec. 22, 9:30 a.m.

Krystle and Michael Lucas, Final Hearing

11 a.m.

Kevin and Sherril Wilcox, Miscellaneous

1:30 p.m.

Harmony and James Murray, Reappear

Tue., Dec. 23, 10 a.m.

Cynthia and Jeffry Kemp, Provisional Order

2 p.m.

Michael and Kimberly Anderson, Miscellaneous

3 p.m.

Diana and Gary Hensley, Citation

Superior I

Mon., Dec. 22, 1 p.m.

Israel and Jesse Nieto, Petition to Modify

1:30 p.m.

Nancy and Leonard Wachs, Other

Antoinette and William Slusher, Visitation Hearing

Tue., Dec. 23, 9 a.m.

Anthony and Angela Burton, Citation

1:30 p.m.

Betty and George Dean, Final Hearing

DIVORCE FILINGS

The following are the new divorce filings, according to the Howard County Clerk's office. The information is accurate as of the Thursday before the Kokomo Perspective's Wednesday distribution date.

Dec. 4

Aaron D. and Druan D. Cook

Shannon S. and Daniel Keirns

Dec. 5

Tracy and Amando Lane

Lucrezia A. and Erik M. Riddle

Melissa J. and Marvin L. Tatum

Michelle R. and Jayson H. Williams

Rebecca L. and Paul R. Lease

Dec. 8

Natalie G. and Shawn A. Bandy

Cary and Bethany Jacobs

Sandra and Aaron DuBois

Max E. and Reana L. Boyle

Pamela M. and Lester Free

Dec. 9

Faith and Timothy Miller

Jennifer L. and Robert A. Dymond

Stefanie M. and Matthew J. Bashore

DIVORCES GRANTED

The following are the divorces granted in Howard County, according to the Howard County Clerk's office.

Circuit Court

Peggy L. and Michael S. Kent

Diane and Peter O'Neill

Anita K. and Brian D. King

Dennis and Julie K. Pickett

Superior IV

Amber N. and Brandon Richmond

Michael R. and Theresa J. Myers

Sandra L. Johnson and Robert Rogers

Michelle and Jeffrey Summers

Superior II

Matthew D. and Wendy L. Carter

Jeffrey W. and Stephanie S. Catt

Karen and Daniel Wininger

John W. Black Jr. and Melissa Black

Jason and Amy N. Castillo

SMALL CLAIMS

DISPOSITIONS

The following are the dispositions of contested small claims cases adjudicated directly by the Judge of Superior Court III. The judge provides an opinion supporting his findings.

Kokomo Center Township Schools v. James and Candice Nickels

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $637.45 together with costs of this action.

Kokomo Center Township Schools v. Andrew and Suzuki Partlow

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $560.15 together with costs of this action.

Kokomo Center Township Schools v. Scott and Kathy Parvin

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $318.95 together with costs of this action.

Kokomo Center Township Schools v. Douglas and Tracy Persons

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $276.15 together with costs of this action.

Kokomo Center Township Schools v. Tonia Tate

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $446.75 together with costs of this action.

Eastern Howard School Corp. v. Richard McCown

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $25.20 together with costs of this action.

Eastern Howard School Corp. v. Kim Mullen-Everling

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $203.22 together with costs of this action.

Eastern Howard School Corp. v. Becky Smith

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $137.76 together with costs of this action.

Eastern Howard School Corp. v. Tony Johnson

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $156 together with costs of this action.

Graves Sheet Metal Co. Inc. v. Rick Horrom

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,147.38 together with costs of this action.

Rent A Center v. Jerry Rigsby

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $851.05 together with costs of this action.

B&J Properties v. John P. Gilbert

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $723.27 together with costs of this action.

Statewide Credit Association Inc. v. Mindi DeWitt-Bentley

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $677.82 together with costs of this action.

Statewide Credit Association Inc. v. Joe and Samantha Stout

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $776.45 together with costs of this action.

Statewide Credit Association Inc. v. Jason and Laura Lipinski

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,641.04 together with costs of this action.

Bill and Tammy Pinkston v. Carrie L. Hardy

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,530 together with costs of this action.

Melba J. Preston v. Jennifer Fisher

Plaintiff entitled to Confessed Judgment; awards Plaintiff $2,125 together with costs of this action.

McKinney Properties v. Andrea Dacons

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,892.50 together with costs of this action.

Ed Krause v. Vashti Dillon

Plaintiff entitled to Default Judgment; awards Plaintiff $1,135 together with costs of this action.

Louise Brumfiel v. Wendy Morris

Plaintif