arrest

ARRESTS

Kyla Kirby, 21, Trespassing

Crystal Stambaug, 28, Possession of Methamphe-tamine, Trespassing

Billy Humphrey, 28, Auto Theft, Possession of Methamphe-tamine

William Cleland, 28, Domestic Battery, Domestic Violence Invasion of Privacy

Joel Padfield, 35, OWI Endangering a Person

Stephen Austin, 53, Public Intoxication

Brianna Hagelskamp, 24, Possession of a Syringe, Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Dealing Marijuana, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of a Narcotic Drug, Possession of Methamphetamine

Joseph Hagelskamp, 27, Possession of a Syringe, Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Dealing Marijuana, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of a Narcotic Drug, Possession of Methamphetamine

 Tracy Vincent, 53, Possession of a Syringe, Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Possession of a Narcotic Drug, Possession of Methamphetamine, Possession of Paraphernalia

Scott Hipsher, 49, Possession of a Syringe, Visiting Common Nuisance, Possession of a Narcotic Drug, Possession of Methamphetamine, Possession of Paraphernalia

Anthony Barber, 54, Trespassing, Resisting Law Enforcement

Ashley Gonzales, 25, Theft, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Joshua Thompson, 29, Domestic Battery, Adult Confinement, Interference with Reporting a Crime

Steven Landrum, 36 Domestic Battery, Resisting Law Enforcement

Fermin Monteil, 35, OWI

Jerrod Landis, 27, Failure to Identity, Resisting Law Enforcement, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence, Domestic Battery, Adult Confinement, Strangulation, Domestic Battery

Kevin Breedlove, 53, Domestic Violence Invasion of Privacy, Possession of Paraphernalia

Angela Trusty, 46 (IUK PD), False Informing, Possession of Paraphernalia, Never Obtaining a Driver’s License, Identity Deception

Nina Anderson, 27, Possession of a Legend Drug, Obtaining a Legend Drug by Fraud (2 Counts), False Identification, Possession Of Marijuana, Unlawful Production of Prescription Forms (2 Counts), Possession of a Controlled Substance

Tyreon Brown, 46, Possession of Marijuana, Driving While Suspended

Arthur Craig Jr., 47, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Arron Shelby, 40, Burglary

Billy Ritter, 42, Residential Entry

Amanda Shelby, 30, Domestic Violence Invasion of Privacy

Brandi McClure, 39, Residential Entry

Rachel Arredondo, 25, OWI

Charles Pope, 62, Domestic Battery

Zachary Wallace, 28, Theft

Tyler Ault, 23, Public Intoxication, Hit Skip Accident, OWI

Stephanie Bright, 34, Warrant: Failure to Appear, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

John Bowers, 49, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Tiffany Cox, 31, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended SentenceClayton Holiday, 24, Criminal Recklessness

Kristan Price, 26, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Devonte Johnson, 26, False Informing, Possession of Marijuana, Warrant: Failure to Appear (2 Counts), Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Never Obtaining a Driver’s License

Larry Houston, 46, Possession of Methamphe-tamine (2 Counts), Possession of Paraphernalia

Kieghan Callis, 25, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Richard Lopez, 26, Possession of Syringe, Visiting a Common Nuisance, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of a Narcotic Drug, Possession of Methamphetamine

Amber Cunningham, 43, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence (2 Counts)

Tonya Winchester, 43, Domestic Battery

Rolland Roberts, 44, Warrant: Failure to Appear

Brian King, 38, Public Intoxication

Carter Powell, 40, Warrant: Failure to Appear

Ricky Hindman II, 41, Maintaining a Common Nuisance

Steven Landrum, 36, Warrant: In-Home Detention Violation (2 Counts)

Troy Kennedy, 28, Trespassing

Laura Bondurant, 32, Public Intoxication

Teresa Cook, 35, OWI with a BAC or .15 or more

Ronald Abney, 58, False Informing, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Donald Winchester, 44, Possession of a Syringe, Warrant: Non-Compliance (3 Counts)

Samantha Beckley, 36, Warrant: Failure to Appear

James Reed, 49, Theft

Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence Never Obtaining a Driver’s License

Markisus Christopher, 20, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Karlis Warren, 36, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence (2 Counts)

Timothy Vonogden, 22, Battery Resulting in Bodily Injury

Christopher Powers, 39, Driving While Suspended, Operating without Financial Responsibility

Laquane Ware, 24, Warrant: Failure to appear (2 Counts)

Layla Balbaky, 28, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Adrienne Phillips, 31, Possession of a Syringe, Maintaining a Common Nuisance, Neglect of a Dependent

Jeremy Cole, 32, Warrant: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Christopher Huddleston, 45, Warrant: Failure to Appear

Dominick Nix, 19, Theft

Charles Thompson III, 24, Residential Entry

Jeffrey Cuttriss, 34, Possession of Methamphe-tamine, Neglect of a Dependant (2 Counts), Possession of a Syringe, Maintaining a Common Nuisance

CRIMINAL SENTENCING

Ray Beets

Charges: Resisting Law Enforcement

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle    

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 365 days, all suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, sentence shall run consecutive with 34C01-1709-F4-186

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Ray Beets

Charges: Theft

Defense Counsel: Brent Dechert

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle    

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 548 days, 130 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim, sentence shall run consecutive with 34C01-1709-CM-193

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Inisha Drake

Charges: Theft

Defense Counsel: Shannon Wright

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes    

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 548 days, 2 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Angel Pettay

Charges: Perjury

Defense Counsel: Stephanie Doran

Prosecutor: Mark McCann    

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 365 days, 2 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Jonathan Bulger

Charges: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Craig Dechert

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes    

Sentence: Court now imposes 712 days of previously suspended sentence to be served on In-Home Detention

Fees: Court costs

Charles Howard

Charges: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowksi

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle      

Sentence: Court now imposes 50 days of previously suspended sentence to be served in the Howard County Jail

Fees: Court costs

Julie Martin

Charges: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowksi

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle Sentence: Court now imposes 50 days of previously suspended sentence to be served in the Howard County Jail

Fees: Court costs

Dylan Miller

Charges: Battery

Defense Counsel: Mark Kuntz

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle  

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 730 days, 2 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Shawn O’Neill

Charges: Auto Theft

Defense Counsel: Stephanie Doran

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle        

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 548 days, 62 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Charles Glenn III

Charges: Theft

Defense Counsel: Stephanie Doran

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes    

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 540 days, 270 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, pay restitution to victim

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Reanna Jackson

Charges: Theft

Defense Counsel: Shannon Wright

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes    

Sentence: Howard County Jail for 548 days, 2 days executed, balance suspended, supervised probation for balance of suspended sentence, complete Alcohol and Drug program

Fees: Court costs, probation fees

Anthony Austin

Charges: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowksi

Prosecutor: Jeremy Peelle   Sentence: Court now imposes 62 days of previously suspended sentence to be served in the Howard County Jail

Fees: Court costs

Andrew Waits

Charges: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowksi

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes   Sentence: Court now imposes 113 days of previously suspended sentence to be served in the Howard County Jail

Fees: Court costs

Chasity Woods

Charges: Petition to Revoke Suspended Sentence

Defense Counsel: Mark Dabrowksi

Prosecutor: Michael Krebes   Sentence: Court now imposes 48 days of previously suspended sentence to be served in the Howard County Jail

Fees: Court costs

BIRTHS

Karter Jay Gale

Dob:  1/08/2018

Sex:  M  Time: 7:00 a.m.

Wt:  6 lbs., 12 oz.

Parents’ name(s): Brittany Wright and Noah Gale

Reese Pauli Ann Collins

Dob:  1/26/2018

Sex:  F  Time: 9:07 a.m.

Wt:  9 lbs., 0 oz.

Parents’ name(s): Cory and Kelley Collins

Timothy Jayden Wyant

Dob:  1/26/2018

Sex:  M  Time: 1:37 p.m.

Wt:  5 lbs., 5 oz.

Parents’ name(s): Neoma (Herschberger) and Timothy Joseph Wyant

Savannah Noelle Schoditsch

Dob:  1/29/2018

Sex:  F  Time: 1:10 p.m.

Wt:  8 lbs., 1 oz.

Parents’ name(s): Madison Erb and Brandon Schoditsch

Paige Kaylynn Lawless

Dob:  1/29/2018

Sex:  F  Time: 11:26 a.m.

Wt:  7 lbs., 15 oz.

Parents’ name(s): Shanna (Beatty) and Richard Lawless

MARRIAGE LICENSES

January 31

David Riley Sr., 67, Kokomo

Cheryl Roser, 64, Kokomo

February 2

Tyler Tinder, 24, Kokomo

Taylor Johnson, 24, Kokomo

Christian McCartney, 27, Kokomo

Michelle Bland, 24, Kokomo

Blaine Nelson, 27, Kokomo

Keira McKibben, 27, Kokomo

February 5

Blake Johnson, 25, Kokomo

Ashley Hill, 29, Kokomo

William Record, 75, Kokomo

Mary Isaac, 73, Kokomo

Brian Hartley, 28, Russiaville

Samantha Ronk, 27, Russiaville

Gary Hensley, 46, Kokomo

Misty Muse, 42, Tipton

DIVORCE

January 31

Amanda and Savannah Head

Tiffany and Justin Gilbert

February 1

Heather and James Pearcy

Rebecca and Zachariah McDougle

February 2

Tanya and Jonathan Rostron

Mary and Jeffery Cummings

Stephanie Crume and Cory Addison

Danny and Betty Spaulding

Rose and Mark Shallenberger

February 5

Rodney and Angel McClain

February 6

Sawyer Lightsey and Kaitlyn Barrios

Deborah and Michael Rose

February 7

Angela and Billy Burnette

February 8

Michelle Jackson and Jahmel Temple

Circuit Court

Carol Fisher and Gerald Perry

Nancy and Steven Tabler

Superior II

Carl and Amy Brewster

Gretchen and Chad Freeman

Koren (Brown) Marsh and Joshua Brown

Superior IV

Kortney and Benjamin Northern

David and Dawn Ancil

DOMESTIC RELATIONS

Circuit Court

Wed., Feb. 14, 9 a.m.

Tabbitha and Andrew Bates, Citation

1:30 p.m.

Lindsey and Jason Cox, Provisional Order Hearing

Fri., Feb., 16, 9 a.m.

Tashika and Timothy Walker, Provisional Order Hearing

Lauren and Bret Cooper, Proceeding Supplemental Hearing

David and Karen Carlile, Other

Beth and Eric Degenkolb, Provisional Order Hearing

3 p.m.

Judith and Samuel Weirauch, Final Hearing

Superior I

Thurs., Feb. 15, 9 a.m.

Kay and Aaron Sharp, Citation

Superior II

Wed., Feb. 14, 9 a.m.

Ann and Gregory Powell, Final Hearing

11 a.m.

Brandi and Matthew Roberts, Provisional Order Hearing

1 p.m.

Ashley Dalton and Curtis Beck, Support Hearing

Brandy and Ngozi Okafor, Final Hearing

William and Rebecca John, Final Hearing

Melinda and Elijah Hancock, Final Hearing

2:30 p.m.

Tara Keller and Roger Kinnaman, Other

Thurs., Feb. 15, 9 a.m.

Katheryn and William Howard III, Citation

Amy and Richard Tomlinson, Citation

Lindsey and Justin Smith, Citation

Roberto and Shannon Martinez, Citation

Lora and Joseph Brumfiel, Reappear

Derrick Fields and Pamela Mitchell, Reappear

Nicole and Kevin Kling, Reappear

Amy and Anthony Ruckman, Support Hearing

Kristina Mendyk and Marcus Meadows, Support Hearing

Erica Reynolds and Stephen Fields, Support Hearing

1:30 p.m.

Charity and Michael Gibbs Jr.

Mon., Feb. 19, 1:30 p.m.

Cortney and Marc Stover, Final Hearing

Superior IV

Mon., Feb. 19, 1:30 p.m.

Trista and David Beckelheimer, Final Hearing

2:45 p.m.

Mary and Jeffery Cummings, Provisional Order Hearing

3:15 p.m.

Stephanie and Daniel Brown, Other

DEATHS

Daniel Myers, 64

Date of Death:  12/22/17

Cause of Death: Myocardial Ischemia due to Acute Thrombus of the Left Anterior Descending Coroner Artery, Hypertension

Rose Flood, 82

Date of Death:  1/04/18

Cause of Death: Inferior Myocardial Infarction, Coronary Artery Disease, Systolic Congestive Heart Failure

Hazel Adams, 85

Date of Death:  1/4/18

Cause of Death: Malignant Neoplasm of the Lung

Robert Jackson, 61

Date of Death:  1/5/18

Cause of Death: Cardiac Arrest, Chronic End Stage Renal Disease, Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease

James Brown, 75

Date of Death:  1/5/18

Cause of Death: Cardiac Arrest, COPD

Tamara Weaver, 56

Date of Death:  1/6/18

Cause of Death: Acute Renal Failure, Encephalopathy, Sepsis, Metastatic Melanoma

Twana Farmer, 76

Date of Death:  1/6/18

Cause of Death: Environmental Hypothermia, Hypertensive and Atherosclerotic Heart Disease

Steven Streit, 65

Date of Death:  1/6/18

Cause of Death: Lung Carcinoma

Marsha Bates-Russell, 67

Date of Death:  1/6/18

Cause of Death: Cardiopulmonary Arrest, Lung Edema, Influenza, COPD

James Lowman, 80

Date of Death:  1/7/18

Cause of Death: Respiratory Failure, systolic Congestive Heart Failure

Betty Switzer, 93

Date of Death:  1/8/18

Cause of Death: Sepsis, Acute Respiratory Failure, Pneumonia, Hypotension

Robert Hancock, 85

Date of Death:  1/6/18

Cause of Death: Alzheimer’s Disease

Thomas Kempf, 84

Date of Death:  1/8/18

Cause of Death: Heart Disease, Acute Kidney Failure, Edema

Doris Bean, 81

Date of Death:  1/8/18

Cause of Death: Ischemic Cardiomyopathy

Elmer Kann, 67

Date of Death:  1/8/18

Cause of Death: Environmental Hypothermia, Hypertensive and Atherosclerotic Heart Disease

Georgiana Myers, 95

Date of Death:  1/8/18

Cause of Death: Parkinson’s Disease

Helen Hensley, 72

Date of Death:  1/9/18

Cause of Death: Non-Small Cell Carcinoma of the Lung with Metastasis to Brain

Margo Keller, 64

Date of Death:  1/10/18

Cause of Death: Ventricular Arrhythmia, Coronary Artery Disease

Violet Slifka, 91

Date of Death:  1/10/18

Cause of Death: Parkinson’s Disease

Wanda James, 70

Date of Death:  1/10/18

Cause of Death: Metastatic Non Small Cell Lung Cancer with Metastasis to Liver, Bones and Pleural Space, Septic Shock, Acute Kidney Injury, Urosepsis

Sherrill Martin, 75

Date of Death:  1/11/18

Cause of Death: Pneumonia Bacterial, Congestive heart Failure, Systolic Dysfunction

Carolyn Byers, 71

Date of Death:  1/12/18

Cause of Death: Dementia

William Ross, 85

Date of Death:  1/12/18

Cause of Death: Cardiovascular Disease, Diabetes

James Pontius, 80

Date of Death:  1/12/18

Cause of Death: Acute ON Chronic Respiratory Failure with Hypoxia, Acute ON Chronic Systolic Congestive Heart Failure, Acute Renal Failure with a History of Chronic Renal Failure, Coronary Artery Disease

Martha Caldwell, 84

Date of Death:  1/13/18

Cause of Death: Ventricular Arrhythmia, End Stage Congestive Heart Failure

Thomas Hess, 80

Date of Death:  1/14/18

Cause of Death: Pulmonary Fibrosis

Robin Jackson, 59

Date of Death:  1/14/18

Cause of Death: Uncontrolled Diabetes Mellitus Type 2, Hypertension, Chronic Kidney Disease, Morbid Obesity

Joyce Davis, 77

Date of Death:  1/14/18

Cause of Death: Acute Chronic Hypoxic Respiratory Failure, Lung Neoplasm Non Small Cell Carcinoma

Jerry Sims, 80

Date of Death:  1/15/18

Cause of Death: Ventricular Arrhythmia, Coronary Artery Disease

Corene Lobeck, 91

Date of Death:  1/15/18

Cause of Death: Acute Chronic systolic Heart Failure, Chronic Ischemic Heart Disease

Pamela Krieg, 62

Date of Death:  1/18/18

Cause of Death: End Stage COPD

Susan Bohmer

Susan Jane Bohmer, 65, went to be with the Lord on Wednesday, January 31st in Kokomo, following a long battle with cancer. She was born on November 22, 1952 to the late Robert and Betty Jane Leicht in Kokomo.

Susan graduated with the class of 1971 from Taylor High School. She had worked as a pharmacy technician at Herbst Pharmacy in Kokomo.

On March 24, 2002, Susan was married to David Bohmer in Gatlinburg, Tennessee, and he survives.

Sunset Memory Garden Funeral Home assisted with the arrangements. Susan’s family requests that in lieu of flowers, memorial contributions be made to the American Cancer Society.

Betty Mygrant

Betty Louise Mygrant, 87, Kokomo, went to be with her Lord and Savior on January 30, 2018, at Golden Living Sycamore Village.  She was born June 21, 1930, in New Bedford, Massachusetts, to David and Lillian Jones.  On December 7, 1961, she married Ronald Mygrant, in Amboy, and he survives.

Shirley & Stout Funeral Home & Crematory, 1315 W. Lincoln Rd., Kokomo, assisted with the arrangements. Memorial donations may be made to Bible Baptist Church Missionary Fund in Betty’s memory.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.shirleyandstout.com.

Robert Greene

Robert L. Greene, 79, Kokomo, passed away at 6:26 a.m. on Thursday, February 1, 2018, at St. Vincent Hospital in Kokomo.  He was born March 5, 1938, in Howard County, to Daniel and Anna (Hauber) Greene.  On November 1, 1958, he married Patricia A. Hubbard, and she preceded him in death on November 17, 2011.

Robert graduated from Northwestern High School in 1956 and worked for Chrysler. 

Memorial contributions may be made in Robert’s memory to Shiloh United Methodist Church.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.stoutandson.com.  Stout & Son Funeral Home, Russiaville, was entrusted with arrangements.

Rick Varney

Rick H. Varney, 62, Kokomo, passed away at 2:00 pm Wednesday, January 31, 2018, at his home.  He was born April 20, 1955 in Kokomo, the son of Harold & Janice (Casey) Varney.  On September 5, 1987, he married Sharry L. Anderson and she survives.

Rick was a 1973 graduate of Western High School.  He’s a retired self-employed owner and operator.

Stout & Son Funeral Home, 200 East Main Street, Russiaville, assisted with the arrangements.  Memorial contributions may be made in Rick’s memory to Guardian Angel Hospice.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.stoutandson.com.

Danny Netherton

Danny J. Netherton, age 59, of Tipton, Indiana passed away on January 27, 2018 at his home in Tipton.

Danny was born on July 10, 1958 in Elwood, Indiana to James E. and Norma J. (Cole) Netherton.

Danny was a 1976 graduate of Tipton High School. He was a career Journeyman Electrician at Firestone in Noblesville and Chrysler in Kokomo prior to his retirement.

No services are planned at this time.

Mary Weismiller

Mary Evadeane Weismiller, age 98, passed away on January 31, 2018 at her home in rural Tipton County. She was born May 10, 1919 to Lawrence and Alice (Owen) Julius. Mary was born in Hamilton County but lived most of her life in Tipton County.

She was a 1937 graduate of Tipton High School.

Mary became a farmer’s wife when she married Mark H. Weismiller on September 8, 1940. Mark preceded her in death on April 7, 1985.

Porter Funeral Home, located at 726 East North Street in Tipton, assisted with the arrangements. Memorial contributions may be made to Guardian Angels Hospice or the American Cancer Society with envelopes available at the funeral home.

Joann Wise

Joann Wise, 93, Greentown, went home to be with the Lord, Wednesday, January 31, 2018, at 2:35 p.m. in Community Howard Regional Hospital, Kokomo.

She was born to Ray and Edna (Williams) Wardwell on November 25, 1924, in Elwood, Indiana. On August 20, 1944, she married Cedric T. Wise, in Elwood, Indiana, and he preceded her in death on April 23, 1985.

Joann had worked at the Greentown Grainery for many years as a secretary.

In lieu of flowers, the family request that memorial contributions be made to First United Methodist Church Youth fund.

Hasler & Stout Funeral Home, 112 E. Main Street, Greentown, assisted the family with arrangements. Online condolences may be made at www.hasler-stout.com.

Michael Roe

Michael Troy Roe, 53, Avon, passed away at 10:38 a.m. on Friday, February 2, 2018, at Parkview Regional Medical Center in Ft. Wayne.  He was born August 25, 1964, in Howard County, to Bobby Lynn and Rosalyn Kay Roe.

Michael graduated from Taylor High School in 1984 and attended Clark Art School.  He owned and operated Awesome Entertainment.

Shirley & Stout Funeral Home & Crematory, 1315 W. Lincoln Rd., Kokomo, assisted with the arrangements.  Memorial contributions may be made in Michael’s memory to the March of Dimes.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.shirleyandstout.com.

Troy Pell

Troy K. Pell (aka Buff), 54, Kokomo, passed away at 8:10 a.m. Thursday, February 1, 2018, at his home.  He was born April 4, 1963, in Peru, to Toby Pell and Joyce (Mughmaw) Fogle.

Troy graduated from Northwestern High School in 1981 and served in the United States Army from 1981 to 1985.  He had worked for Indiana Packers, CFS in Rossville, Caterpillar in Lafayette and Brock Manufacturing in Frankfort. 

Shirley & Stout Funeral Home & Crematory, 1315 W. Lincoln Rd., Kokomo, assisted with the arrangements.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.shirleyandstout.com.

L. Diane Delon

L. Diane Delon, 57, of Sharpsville, passed away at 12:51 a.m. Monday, February 5, 2018, at her home. Diane was born November 3, 1960, in Indianapolis, to Donald and Rowevene Harrison. Diane married Larry Delon on March 4, 2006.

She was a 1979 graduate of Ben Davis High School, and a 1984 graduate of Butler University. Diane worked at Globel Tel Link for 5 years and Verizon for several years.

Stout & Son Funeral Home, 200 E. Main Street, Russiaville, assisted with the arrangements. Memorial contributions may be made to Kokomo Urban Outreach. Online condolences may be made at www.stoutandson.com.

Norma Harrison

Norma J. Schroll Harrison, 83, Kokomo, went to be with her Lord and Savior Sunday, February 4, 2018.  She was born March 4, 1934, in Freeport, IL, the daughter of Marvin L. & Thelma V. (Mishler) Kottman.  She married Donald L. Schroll on August 23, 1953 who preceded her in death on July 17, 1993.  She then married David A. Harrison on November 26, 2005 and he preceded her in death on July 27, 2011.

Norma was a 1952 graduate of Aledo High School in Aledo, Illinois, and attended Iowa State College in Ames, Iowa.  She retired from Ambassador Steel Corporation after 21 1/2 years of service.

Shirley & Stout Funeral Home & Crematory assisted the family with arrangements.  Messages of condolence may be left at www.shirleyandstout.com.

Robert Fisher

Robert Joe Fisher, 87, Kokomo, passed away at 5:07 am Tuesday February 6, 2018, at St. Vincent Hospital in Kokomo.  He was born January 30, 1931, in Kokomo, the son of the late Omer “Red” & Juanita B. (Warner) Fisher.  On March 2, 1957, at the 9th Street Methodist Church in Marion, he married Ollie E. Purvis who survives.

Robert served with the United States Army during the Korean War as a combat medic.  He worked at Howard Community Hospital, serving as the medical lab supervisor.  He retired in 1993 after 32 years of service.

Shirley & Stout Funeral Home & Crematory, 1315 West Lincoln Road, Kokomo, assisted with the arrangements. Memorial contributions may be made in Robert’s memory to the Wounded Warrior Project.  Messages of condolence may be left at www.shirleyandstout.com.

Mary Blangy

Mary E. Blangy, 89, Kokomo, passed away at 11:40 pm Friday, February 2, 2018, at St. Vincent Hospital in Kokomo.  She was born October 5, 1928, in Ervin Township, the daughter of Ray & Pearl (Wilson) Blangy.

Mary was a 1942 graduate of Ervin Township High School.  She retired from Delco Electronics after 40 years of service. 

Stout & Son Funeral Home, 200 East Main Street, Russiaville, assisted with the arrangements.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.stoutandson.com

Lila Cross

Lila Cross went to be with her Lord on Saturday morning, February 3, 2018.  She was born October 9, 1962, in Kokomo, the youngest child of seven, to Fred and Frankie Cross.

Lila graduated with academic honors from Western High School in 1981. 

A private family memorial service will be held at a later date for family and friends.  Stout & Son Funeral Home, Russiaville, was entrusted with arrangements.  Messages of condolence may be left online at www.stoutandson.com.

JoAnna Koon

JoAnna Kay Robinson Koon, 79 of Peru went peacefully to be with her Lord Sunday, February 4, 2018 at her home surrounded by her immediate family. She was born in Connersville Indiana December 30, 1938 to Maurice R. Robinson and Freda M. (Barnard) Robinson.

JoAnna graduated from Milton High School and retired from Delco Electronics.

A Celebration of Life for JoAnna will be decided in the coming days. You may go to our website, www.ellersmortuarywebster.com to sign the guest book, or leave a condolence for the family.